01723 512354
Filey School logo
Ebor Academy Trust Logo

Senior Leadership Team

  • Mr Cartmail – Headteacher
  • Miss Britton – Deputy Headteacher
  • Mrs Turlington – Assistant Headteacher & Director of Inclusion / SENCO
  • Mrs Clay – Assistant Headteacher / Stage Leader KS3 & Year 7 transition Teacher
  • Mrs Pickering – Assistant Headteacher / Stage Leader KS4
  • Mrs Jones – Business, HR & Finance Manager
  • Mrs Donaldson – Exams and Data Officer

 

 

 

 


Extended Leadership Team

  • Mrs Rowland – Head of Humanities
  • Miss Moreno – Lead Teacher for Arts, DT & Music
  • Miss Francis – Lead Teacher of Science

 

 

 


Teaching Staff

  • Mr Anderson – Teacher of English
  • Mrs Bishop – Teacher of English
  • Mr Chalk – Careers Lead & Teacher of Humanities
  • Mrs Coates – Teacher of RE/SENCO Assistant
  • Mr Cohen – Teacher of Science
  • Mr Dobson – Teacher of Maths
  • Mr Glover – Teacher of Maths
  • Mr Lemon – Lead Teacher of EMP
  • Mr Lodge – Year 7 Transition Teacher
  • Mr Nolan – Teacher of PE
  • Mrs Normandale – Teacher of Science
  • Mrs Peake – Lead Teacher for PE
  • Miss Queen – Teacher of Music
  • Mrs Sweeney – Teacher of French
  • Miss Tavendale – Teacher of Design & Technology
  • Miss Tiernan – Teacher of Art
  • Miss Turvey – Teacher of Humanities
  • Mr Walker – Teacher of Maths
  • Mr Wharfedale – Year 7 Transition Teacher

 


Teaching Assistants

  • Mrs Ayscough – General Teaching Assistant
  • Miss Cracknell – Advanced Teaching Assistant (EMP)
  • Mrs Day – General Teaching Assistant
  • Miss Muir – Advanced / Higher Teaching Assistant
  • Miss Parker – General Teaching Assistant
  • Miss Potter – General Teaching Assistant
  • Mr Roberts – TA Apprentice / Teacher of ICT
  • Mrs Woods – Advanced Teaching Assistant (EMP)

 

 

 

 

 


Support Staff

  • Mrs Emmerson – Behaviour and Attendance Manager
  • Mrs Bestington – Behaviour and Attendance Manager
  • Mrs Adams – Behaviour and Attendance Manager (Maternity Cover)
  • Mr Wade – Behaviour and Attendance Manager
  • Miss Swanson – Behaviour and Attendance Manager (Part Time)
  • Miss Brown – Behaviour and Attendance Manager
  • Mrs Ellis – Careers Advisor
  • Mrs Hinchliffe – Secretary to Headteacher & SLT
  • Mr Lamb – Caretaker
  • Mrs Watkins – Administrator / Receptionist
  • Mr Mumford – Maths Support
  • Mrs Bell – Science Technician
  • Miss Wood – Reprographics Technician
  • Mrs Brunt – Learning Resource Centre Co-ordinator
  • Miss Elliott – Learning Resource Centre Co-ordinator
  • Mr Clappison – Network Manager